Entertainment Local

IKON Awards 2023 : Here Are The Winners

Eric Kibalama

Uganda witnessed for the first time in grand style, the inugural edition of the IKON Film And Television Awards, it was a celebration of pomp and pageantry as celebrities and thespians alike graced the occasion.

Held at the Kampala Serena Hotel on the 25th of March 2023, it was a sight to behold as film practitioners graced the red carpet looking breathtaking and glamorous as they posed for paparazzi and will remain memorable to attendees and winners.

Nigerian Actor and Film Director Ramsey Nouah , Abryanz ,Eddy Kenzo, The Mulondo’s are some of the celebraties that made bold fashion statements on the red carpet.

Themed “Dreaming With The Stars” the 2023 iKon Awards had 24 categories but Prof John Winston Katende headlined after he was rewarded with a Lifetime Achievement Award for his great contribution to the Ugandan Film Industry.

Here are the winners

1.Best Student Film – Pius (Brian Mukisa)

2.Best TV series – Prestige (Nathan Magoola)

3.Best Director – Kafa Coh (Mirembe Doreen and Gilbert Lukaliya)

4.Best Film – Kafa Coh (Doreen Mirembe)

5.Best Actor in a Leading Role – Michael Wawuyo Jr (The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

6.Best Actress in a leading role – Nisha Kalema (Bedroom chains)

7.Best Documentary – Pius (Brian Mukisa)

8.Best Director of cinematography – Naizi Nasser (The Girl in the yellow jumper)

9.Best Screenplay – My Husband’s Wife (Written by Mariam Ndagire)

10.Best actress in a supporting role – Rehema Nanfuka (Kafa Coh)

11.The Best Visual Effects – The Girl In The Yellow Jumper (Loukman Ali)

12.Best Actor in a supporting role – Cosmos Sserubogo (Tembele)

13.Best Actress in TV series – Sally Elizabeth Bwamimpeke (Prestige)

14.Best Actor in TV series – Allan Kutos Latongole (Sanyu)

15.Best Editor – Loukman Ali (The girl in the yellow jumper)

16.Best Costume Designer – Bedroom Chains (Irene Sseremba)

17.Best Production Design – Rhonnie Nkalubo & Robina Nansubuga (Kafa Coh)

18.Ikon Fellow of the Year – Doreen Mirembe (Mama Wange)

19.Lifetime Achievement Award – John Winston Katende

20.Best Ikon Rising Star – Tuyi Mariserena

21.Best Emerging Film – Foot Wine

22.Best Animation Film – No Way Out (Mulima Ashraf)

23.Best Short Film – Sixteen Rounds by (Loukman Ali)

24.Best Sound – The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Quad A)

25.Best Makeup and Special Effects – Shakirah Kibirige (Kafa Coh)

Related Posts

1 of 216

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *